Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N906AE, Tuesday 23 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2018
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N906AE
MSN: 14500894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Williamsport-Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Williamsport-Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA4952 aborted the takeoff at the Williamsport Regional Airport, Pennsylvania, USA after it struck a deer.
A visual inspection revealed only minor damage but the plane will be thoroughly checked at a maintenance facility before it is returned to service, an American Airlines spokeswoman said.
The deer was killed.

Sources:

https://www.pennlive.com/news/2018/10/no_one_hurt_when_american_eagl.html