Incident Stark Turbulent D-1 SE-COM, Sunday 31 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Flygföreningen Turbulent, Hälsingborg
Registration: SE-COM
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Visingsö Airport, Visingsö, Jönköpings län, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visingsö Airport, Visingsö, Jönköpings län, Sweden (VSSI)
Destination airport:Visingsö Airport, Visingsö, Jönköpings län, Sweden (VSSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SE-COM. Type: Druine D.31 Turbulent D-1 (Stark) c/no 127. Manufactured in 1959. Formerly OY-EAS in 1959-60.
25-12-1960: Re-regsitered in Sweden to Flygföreningen Turbulent, Ängelholm.
13-11-1964: Re-registered to Flygföreningen Turbulent, Hälsingborg
31-07-1966: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Visingsö Airport, Visingsö, Jönköpings län, Sweden. Ground looped and ran off the runway on landing due to brake failure
28-12-1966: Registration cancelled as "Total breakdown"

Sources:

1. https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2423.html
2. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=5152
3. https://www.world-airport-codes.com/sweden/visingso-63443.html
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/ESSI