Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6263P, Thursday 18 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6263P
MSN: 24-1371
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras Municipal Airport (S33), Jefferson County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-gear airplane reported that, during landing, at the “last second,” he noticed that the landing gear were not extended. He applied full power to go around, but the airplane pitched down and impacted the runway. The airplane came to rest about 1000 ft down the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in an attempted go-around and subsequent pitchdown and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6263P

Location