Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II YJ-AL5, Tuesday 23 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2018
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-AL5
MSN: U20604563
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dillon’s Bay Airstrip, Erromango -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tanna
Destination airport:Vila
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stionairair operated by Air Taxi Vanuatu suffered an engine failure in flight.
The pilot elected to make a forced landing on the nearby Dillon’s Bay Airstrip. However, he was unable to extend the glide to the strip and the aircraft impacted a lightly timbered, heavily grassed area about 100 metres short of the strip 10 threshold.

Sources:

https://www.itv.com/news/channel/2018-10-24/jerseyman-involved-in-airplane-crash-during-honeymoon/
https://www.facebook.com/Nakmediatv/posts/650653871995890
https://airtaxivanuatu.com/the-air-taxi-fleet/
http://dailypost.vu/news/cause-of-engine-trouble-still-unknown-air-taxi-ceo/article_9087f048-7b06-58fc-9947-738c2d0886c2.html
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/media/release/2020/Media%20Release%2005-2020.pdf