Accident Dassault Mirage F1CZ 205, Friday 8 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CZ
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langebaanweg AFB -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rear fuselage erupted in flames after landing. Parts of 206 used to rebuilt to instructional airframe.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p73