Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK303, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK303
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Mosquito DK303/V: Took off at 09:10 hrs for mission to Münster (Ger.). 22/07/1942
Returned early for Starboard engine failure. Landing Ok at 11:33 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (46332) Edgar Alfred COSTELLO-BOWEN AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (515779) Thomas John BROOM DFC (obs.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF