Accident Vought F8U-1P Crusader 146839, Monday 22 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1P Crusader
Owner/operator:US NAVY VFP-62
Registration: 146839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right wheel collapsed during catapuly shot, after a successfull ejection the pilot Lt WG Offerman was unable to get free from flight harness and drowned.

Sources:

www.vfp62/Offerman.html