Accident Ling-Temco-Vought A-7C Corsair II 156798, Sunday 10 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ling-Temco-Vought A-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:VA-82 US Navy
Registration: 156798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Downed by SAM, the pilot LTJG Stephen Owen Musselman, was killed despite ejecting.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/44h409/shot_down_a7_corsair_ii/