Accident AutoGyro Cavalon C-GIRE, Saturday 6 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:19:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIRE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr St-Luc-de-Vicennes -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trois-Rivières, QC (CYQR)
Destination airport:La Tuque, QC (CYLQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated AutoGyro Cavalon was on a visual flight rules flight from Trois-Rivières, QC airport (CYQR) to La Tuque, QC (CYLQ) with a pilot and one passenger on board. While the aircraft was en route at an altitude of 2000 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot encountered unfavourable weather conditions. The pilot chose to turn around, and modified his flight plan to Victoriaville, QC (CSR3). While the aircraft was in the vicinity of St-Luc-de-Vicennes, the pilot descended and the aircraft was in slow flight. Because of its low altitude, the pilot was unable to recover the speed required to perform a climb. The aircraft struck the ground and sustained extensive damage. No one was injured.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Sources:

TSB