Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader , Thursday 20 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after five minutes, lost a wing at 500 kts. Pilot Lt Robert Dale Roth (28) killed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 December 1956, p1