Serious incident Boeing 737-36Q (WL) C-GICN, Monday 4 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2014
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-GICN
MSN: 29405/3047
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian North Inc. B737-36Q (registration C-GICN, serial number 29405) was operating as flight MPE9131 from Winnipeg, Manitoba, to Fort McMurray, Alberta. At the top of the descent, the flight crew briefed for a visual approach to Runway 25. When MPE9131 was at approximately 4 nautical miles on final, the airport environment was visually acquired and the flight crew inadvertently lined up with Taxiway J. At 1838:23 Mountain Daylight Time, in daylight, MPE9131 was abeam the threshold of Runway 25 and at 46 feet above ground level, while a Jazz Aviation de Havilland DHC-8-402, operating as flight JZA391, was proceeding eastbound on Taxiway J for departure on Runway 25.
MPE9131 conducted a missed approach and returned for landing on Runway 25. Separation between the aircraft was 230 feet vertically and 46 feet laterally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14W0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2014/a14w0127/a14w0127.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2014 C-GICN Canadian North 0 Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) sub

Images:

Figure: TSB

Figure: TSB