Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8081, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8081
MSN: 590
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westwood Heath, near Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magister L8081: Engine failed, hit obstruction & DBR in forced landing. 12/02/1942
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999