Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143702, Thursday 15 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NE of Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-154
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into a spin right after disengaging from a tanker plane. Pilot Lt (jg) R.J.St. Leger (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Santa Cruz Sentinel 16 August 1957, p13