Incident Hughes 269A VH-JMY, Tuesday 16 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1986
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JMY
MSN: 43-0204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:55km NE of Bourke, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corella Station, NSW
Destination airport:Corella Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was mustering cattle towards a crush. The last animal was reluctant to enter the gate into the crush, and the pilot flew low and behind the animal to encourage it to move. The front of the left landing skid caught under the top wire of the adjacent fence. The aircraft pitched forward and struck the tubular steel crush before coming to rest on its side. Visibility was reduced by dust. The accident occurred during a period of high pilot workload and eleven and one half hours after the pilot had commenced work for the day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602363/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30213/aair198602363.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA