Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 144433, Thursday 3 April 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 144433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi S of San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-211
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flame out during GCA procedure. Pilot Lt (jg) R. Louie Fisk (25), ejected but out of envelope of ejection seat and died.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Santa Cruz Sentinel 4 April 1959, p12