Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N1032F, Saturday 27 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Washoe Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N1032F
MSN: 41146
Total airframe hrs:7027 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, NE of Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude along a highway, the sun was in line with the helicopter’s direction of travel and in his eyes. When the helicopter was about 200 ft above ground level, the main rotor blades struck three power lines strung across the highway. He executed an emergency landing without further incident. The pilot added that the unmarked wires crossed the highway from behind one hill to behind an adjacent hill on the other side of the highway and that the power line poles were not visible due to blocking terrain.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude in hilly terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inability to determine the airplane’s altitude due to sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1032F

Location