Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II A81, Wednesday 1 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Belgische Landmacht
Registration: A81
MSN: 2142/C745/A218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baillonville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed du to tail rotor failure, injuring the occupants. The Alouette fleet was grounded after the crash.

Sources:

1. AFM July 2000, p73
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/aerospatiale-alouette-ii-part-3
3. http://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-2101/A2-2142.html