Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8147, Wednesday 3 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:5 EFTS RAF
Registration: L8147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Squadron Leader T Gadd: injured; Leading Aircraftsman A Coventon: uninjured; mid air collision near Meir Aerodrome, Staffordshire between Magister N3822 and Magister L8147, 5 Elementary Flying Training School, 3 September 1941.

Meir Aerodrome closed in the early 1970s and the site has now become the Meir Park housing estate. The earlier parts have mainly aviation-associated street names. The last official flight was on 16 August 1973 when Fred Holdcroft flew a Piper Tri-Pacer carrying a Sentinel journalist to Manchester.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.55)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8818: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924660
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L8147
4. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Pilot.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meir,_Staffordshire#Meir_Aerodrome