Serious incident Boeing 747-409F B-18719, Friday 19 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18719
MSN: 33739/1355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI5880, a Boeing 747-400F aircraft had a tire burst on the number 11 wheel at stand 507 at Changi Airport, Singapore while the tire pressure was being serviced. A tyre pressure gauge that the technician had placed on the top of the tyre was propelled towards the fuselage and damaged the wing body fairing above the No.11 tyre.

The bursting of the tyre was probably a result of the progressive weakening of the tyre wall because of a ply cord deterioration condition. The integrity of the tyre was compromised progressively and it was during this incident that the tyre wall could no longer withstand the internal inflation pressure and thus give way to a tyre burst.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=1014
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/b747-400f-tyre-explosion/

Media: