Fuel exhaustion Incident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush VH-WBW, Friday 6 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1987
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBW
MSN: 2531R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Teviot Downs, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mungindi, NSW
Destination airport:Mungindi, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had ferried the aircraft to the strip in order to carry out aerial top-dressing operations. At the conclusion of the seventh load for the day, the pilot calculated that he had sufficient fuel to carry out a further short flight prior to refuelling. During this flight, the engine stopped suddenly and the pilot attempted to glide clear of the flooded paddock. The aircraft subsequently stalled and struck an embankment between the end of the crop and a road on which the pilot was attempting to land. Initial inspection revealed that there was virtually no fuel remaining in the tank. No fault was subsequently found with the engine and systems of the aircraft. The pilot had been checking the fuel quantity remaining by reference to the cockpit gauges. Although the engine had apparently failed from fuel exhaustion, the gauges were still indicating that fuel remained in the tanks when the aircraft came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702381/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27072/aair198702381.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2018 VH-WBW AgAv Pty Ltd 0 near Dalby Airport (YDAY), Dalby, QLD w/o