Incident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush VH-IWI, Tuesday 10 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IWI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nandewar Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nandewar Station, NSW
Destination airport:Narrabri, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged on cotton spraying operations. During the second take-off for the day from this particular strip, a cow ran in front of the aircraft. The pilot attempted to fly over the top of the animal, however the left main gear struck and killed the cow. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and diverted to a more suitable aerodrome, where a landing was made without further damage. The strip in use was not fenced to prevent the entry of stock, which had not caused problems in the past. Since the accident, the property owner had installed suitable fencing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702382/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28784/aair198702382.pdf