Accident Vought F8U-2N Crusader 147037, Monday 8 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2N Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 147037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of Chincoteague, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/WSTC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a swampy area after pilot Lt Cmdr Peter Mongilardi, Jr ejected safely due to a flame-out.

Sources:

The Evening Star 9 May 1961, pD3
Scramble