Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III G-LENY, Wednesday 19 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2007
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Air Medical Fleet Ltd
Registration: G-LENY
MSN: 34-8233205
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Wytham Woods, Wytham, near Botley, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Plymouth City Airport (EGHD)
Destination airport:Oxford Airfield, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with one pilot on board, was flying a non-precision approach to Runway 01 at Oxford (Kidlington) Airport when the accident occurred. It was night and the weather was poor. The aircraft commenced its final descent 2.3 nautical miles before the correct descent point, and continued to descend below the step-down Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA).

It struck trees near the summit of a hill, 3.6 nautical miles before the runway threshold, in what appeared to have been controlled flight. The pilot survived with serious injuries. No technical faults or defects were identified as contributory factors to the accident, which the investigation concluded was an instance of Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT). A contemporary press report (see link #5) named the pilot as "Mr Tom Miller, aged 52, a husband and father-of-three of Folland Close in Chipping Norton"

Registration G-LENY cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 21.08.2008

**NOTE: The AAIB report gives the crash location of G-LENY as "4 nautical miles south of Oxford (Kidlington) Airport". However, the "Oxford Mail" the local newspaper for the Oxford area, and the BBC, give the crash location as "Great Wytham Woods, at Wytham, near Botley, Oxford."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/12/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8fed915d1371000a33/Piper_PA-34-220T_Seneca_III__G-LENY_07-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LENY
3. http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/1917536.plane_crash_pilot_in_hospital/
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/7153517.stm
5. https://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/plane-crash-update-daughter-speaks-of-quot-brave-quot-dad-1-593955
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/7152860.stm
7. http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/1917609.plane_crash_residents_in_shock/