Incident Piper PA-30 VH-CON, Monday 23 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CON
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:West Maitland, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training sequence, the pilot in command simulated a failure of the left engine. The pilot under check correctly identified the failed engine, and applied full right rudder to counter the effects of yaw. The flight then continued normally, but the crew were later unable to obtain a down and locked indication for the landing gear. An inspection from another aircraft revealed that the gear was only partly extended, with the nose wheel turned to the right. After all efforts to lower the gear were unsuccessful, a safe wheels-up landing was made. It was later discovered that there was a rigging fault in the nose wheel steering and rudder system. This had allowed a roller, which normally engages in a channel to centre the nose gear during retractions, to move outside the channel when full right rudder was applied. This had resulted in jamming of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702386/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31829/aair198702386.pdf