Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB257, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB257
MSN: IP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortuna-Nord-Straße, Niederaußem, Bergheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 16:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB257

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB257