Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3227M, Thursday 1 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3227M
MSN: 12-2108
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Airport (PAUO), Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climb on the personal flight, the engine backfired and then lost total power. He was unable to restore power, and during the subsequent off-airport forced landing, the airplane collided with a stand of trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A mechanic/friend of the pilot stated that this was the first flight after engine maintenance, during which he and the pilot had been troubleshooting for excessive magneto drops and a cold cylinder. He added that they had just reinstalled the fine wire spark plugs after cleaning them.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that all spark plugs exhibited normal operational signatures with no defects or anomalies noted. Both magnetos produced spark at all terminals as designed. The impulse coupler inside the left magneto was fractured, but that did not preclude the magneto from sparking. Additionally, the wiring harness from the ignition switch to the magnetos was frayed and separated. However, it could not be determined if the separation occurred as a result of the accident. Thus, the reason(s) for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power shortly after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in an emergency landing and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location