Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E OE-EFL, Monday 29 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Theophil Service GmbH
Registration: OE-EFL
MSN: 1372
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Over the Adria -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bologna
Destination airport:Bari
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-12 took off from Bologna, bound for Bari, Italy. It was struck by lightning at an altitude of about 4,500 meters above the Adriatic, not far from Pescara. The flight diverted to Pescara.

Sources:

https://www.tt.com/ticker/14962880/oesterreichisches-flugzeug-von-blitz-getroffen-notlandung-in-pescara