Incident Hughes 269C VH-THQ, Tuesday 17 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km SE of Alroy Downs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alroy Downs, NT
Destination airport:Alroy Downs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a muster of cattle for a brucellosis test. He was chasing a calf that had broken away from the main herd. When the animal turned towards the helicopter, the pilot attempted to take evasive action. He felt the aircraft rock, and believing that it had been struck by the animal, pulled it up to about 40 feet above the ground. The aircraft began to yaw. During the subsequent landing, while still yawing, the landing skids collapsed. The investigation revealed that the animal had not contacted the aircraft. During the evasive action taken by the pilot the tail rotor had contacted the ground which resulted in the loss of directional control. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700725/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31189/aair198700725.pdf