Accident Hughes 269C VH-PHK, Wednesday 25 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHK
MSN: 47-0592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:31km SW of Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mareeba, QLD
Destination airport:Mt Garnet, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the previous day the pilot had ferried the aircraft to a maintenance organisation for a scheduled servicing. No abnormalities were discovered and a satisfactory engine run was carried out by the pilot prior to departure for the return flight. A search was commenced when the helicopter did not arrive at the destination, and the wreckage of the aircraft was located after a VSB signal was heard. The aircraft was lodged in the branches of a tree some 18 metres above ground level. The tail boom was lying near the base of the tree and most components had received substantial impact damage. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine had failed during flight. This was caused by a fatigue failure in the number 2 cylinder connecting rod big end cap. The damaged end of the connecting rod broke away a large piece of the crankcase housing the lubricating oil gallery. This led to overheating of bearings through a lack of essential lubrication. The reason for the fatigue crack initiating could not be established because of extensive post fracture mechanical damage at the origin. The terrain over which the aircraft was flying was unsuitable for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703470/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31177/aair198703470.pdf