Accident Bell AH-1F Cobra 68-15036, Tuesday 5 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-15036
MSN: 20570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure, crashed into trees and slid into a ditch. Metal debrise into engine oil caused by gear failure.

Sources:

AFM June 2000, p79/October 2000, p73