Incident Robinson R44 HR-AUC, Wednesday 1 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2008
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Commercial Aerocentro de Honduras
Registration: HR-AUC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yoro, Yoro Department -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yoro, Yoro Department, Honduras
Destination airport:La Mesa International Airport, near San Pedro Sula, Honduras (MHLM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 1, 2008, about 12:20 CST (Central Standard Time), a Robinson R44, Honduran registration HR-AUC, was substantially damaged during a takeoff attempt near Yoro, Honduras (at approximate Coordinates: 15°08′N 87°06′W).
The Honduran certificated private pilot was seriously injured and three passengers incurred minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, intended for La Mesa International Airport (MHLM), near San Pedro Sula, Honduras. The flight was operating under Honduran flight regulations.

According to Honduran authorities, the helicopter was taking off from a confined mountainous area, at an altitude of 2,950 feet. About 50 feet above the ground, the main rotor blades brushed against a pine tree, and the helicopter experienced a loss of rotor rpm. The helicopter then descended, impacted uneven terrain on the side of the mountain, and rolled over.

Sources:

NTSB
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yoro
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/hr.php
4. http://georgehatcher.com/article/page10/robinson.html