Loss of control Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N13NZ, Saturday 3 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13NZ
MSN: KA18031360
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washoe County west of Pyramid Lake, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Stead Airp, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno/Stead Airp, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he took off from a dry lake bed with a second airplane for people on the ground to visually compare the two. After a normal flight, the second airplane landed. The pilot flew past the landing spot, pulled into a nose-high attitude, and made a rapid left turn. He pushed on the left rudder control, and the left wing stalled. The pilot attempted to recover from the stall; however, the airplane was at too low of an altitude to recover, and it impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the sharp turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a sharp turn at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13NZ

Location