Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N800SJ, Tuesday 26 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800SJ
MSN: 46-8608062
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 14,000 feet mean sea level, the engine failed. The flight was vectored to a nearby airport but the pilot flew toward another airport and crashed in a residential area. Examination of the engine revealed 1.8 quarts of oil were drained and 3 of the 6 connecting rods were failed due to lack of lubrication. Also, detonation damage to the No. 6 cylinder piston was noted and scoring of piston sidewalls was noted at 5 of the 6 cylinders. Evidence of heat discoloration was noted to the connecting rod journals for 3 of the 6 cylinders. The aircraft TIT gauge, which had been miscalibrated by 30 to 40 degrees when the airplane was manufactured, was found to indicate 110 degrees Fahrenheit low near the maximum continuous point of 1,750 degrees. The air/oil separator hose to the scavenge pump was plugged about 10 inches along its length with a substance with a high lead content resulting in the recurring pilot report of excessive oil consumption. Due to the pilot complaint of excessive oil consumption 4 of the 6 cylinders were removed and replaced within the previous 6 months. About 1 month before the accident one of the cylinder pistons was removed and replaced after examination revealed piston sidewall damage consistent with detonation.

Probable Cause: oil starvation resulting in connecting rod failure in three of the six cylinders due to lack of lubrication. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to adhere to a ATC vector toward the nearest airport following engine failure which resulted in the airplane flying past the vectored airport and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X05047&key=1