Accident Robinson R44 II N72BS, Tuesday 18 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Meridian Helicopters, Inc.,
Registration: N72BS
MSN: 10336
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Marc (Lubin), Artibonite -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussaint Louverture International Airport, Port Au Prince, Haiti (PAP
Destination airport:Saint Marc (Lubin), Artibonite, Haiti
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 18, 2008, about 10:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R44 Helicopter, with United States registration N72BS, was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following a loss of control, near Saint Marc (Lubin), Haiti.(At approximate Coordinates: 19°7′0″N 72°42′0″W). The United States licensed pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The helicopter registered to and operated by Meridian Helicopters, Inc., Carson City, Nevada.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N72BS
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N72BS
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50021
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N72BS.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Marc