Incident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-SBD, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, Mabuiag Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHID
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport (YMAA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the later stages of the approach the aircraft developed a higher rate of descent than desired. The right main gear subsequently struck a sand filled drum which was located just short of the threshold lip. The impact resulted in the right wing being buckled and one of the right engine mounts fracturing. The pilot reported that he did not believe that the landing was heavy and as a consequence did not discover the damage on a subsequent superficial inspection before continuing the flight. The approach was flatter than normal and into a 20 to 30 knot wind. On late final the aircraft encountered a downdraught and the pilot did not arrest the rate of descent, resulting in the touchdown occurring prior to the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703471/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27904/aair198703471.pdf