Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E VH-MQN, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The particular aircraft is a glider fitted with a retractable engine. Shortly after takeoff for a soaring flight, the pilot noticed that the airspeed indicator (ASI) appeared to be operating erratically. The flight was continued with the pilot estimating the airspeed, but no thermals were found and the pilot decided to return to the departure point using engine power. The aircraft stalled during the landing flare and the left wing struck the ground. The aircraft slewed to the left and touched down while travelling sideways. The fuselage was fractured during the ensuing ground slide. The approach was flown with landing flap and a substantial degree of air-brake deployed. With the engine also extended the glider was in an extremely high drag situation. Although the flight manual is specific about the degradation in performance of the glider with the engine extended, the pilot reported that his endorsement training failed to adequately address this aspect. Investigation also revealed that some dirt and insects were present in the pitot/static plumbing connected to the ASI. These may have caused the reported erratic readings during the initial stages of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701432/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27324/aair198701432.pdf