Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N432MS, Tuesday 24 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2008
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Aviation Inc
Registration: N432MS
MSN: S1437
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 miles east of Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, WY
Destination airport:Buffalo, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was picking up a biologist who was conducting land surveys. Prior to landing he circled the landing zone to observe the wind conditions. During the landing approach he transitioned out of effective translational lift earlier than expected, and attributed this to a reduced headwind caused by the enclosed terrain. During departure and acceleration to effective translational lift speed, the rotor speed began to decay. The ground speed was faster than he anticipated so he lowered the collective, and added forward cyclic, but could not maintain enough rotor speed for sustained flight. The pilot elected to land the helicopter ahead on a 30-degree uphill slope. After landing, the helicopter rolled back and the tail rotor made contact with the ground causing substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system. After the accident the pilot noted that the winds had shifted 180 degrees from his initial pre-accident observation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted downwind takeoff that resulted in an aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location