Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N93WY, Saturday 3 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93WY
MSN: 3153
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yavapai County near Horseshoe Lake, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Red Creek, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a dirt airstrip in calm winds, the airplane decelerated, but its tail would not lower. He thought it might have been due to slightly hard braking, so he released the brakes, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
About 2 years before the accident, the Arizona Pilot's Association and The Recreational Aviation Foundation issued a pamphlet about the accident airport. It stated that the airport had multiple hazards, including varying surface conditions and hard and soft areas. It also stated to use "at your own risk" and "injury and loss of aircraft are possible."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper brake application during landing on a soft, dirt airstrip, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93WY

Location