Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N36990, Monday 30 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1993
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Fisher Sand And Gravel Co.
Registration: N36990
MSN: 414A0504
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mitchell, SD (MHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CORPORATE TWIN-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE WHEN THE PILOT TURNED THE COCKPIT/CABIN HEATER ON. APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES LATER AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED WHICH CAUSED TWO OF THE THREE BAGGAGE DOORS TO COMPLETELY SEPARATE FROM THE AIRFRAME. A THIRD DOOR REMAINED ATTACHED WITH BY A HINGE. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION EXPLOSION/FLAME DAMAGE TO THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT INTERIOR AND THE INTERIOR SIDES OF THE DOORS WAS NOT OBSERVED. INSPECTION OF THE HEATER UNIT REVEALED THE COMBUSTION AIR PRESSURE SWITCH WOULD NOT INTERRUPT ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE FUEL SOLENOID VALVE WHEN AIR PRESSURE WAS REMOVED FROM IT. THE SOLENOID ALLOWED FUEL TO ENTER THE HEATER UNTIL CONDITIONS ALLOWED THE EXPLOSION.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the airplane's heater system combustion air pressure safety switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13086&key=1