Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-81Z (WL) YI-ASG, Sunday 4 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2018
Time:07:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81Z (WL)
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ASG
MSN: 40089/4837
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Erbil International Airport (EBL/ORER) -   Iraq
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Erbil International Airport (EBL/ORER)
Destination airport:Al Najaf International Airport (NJF/ORNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iraqi Airways flight IA916, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Erbil International Airport, Iraq after suffering a bird strike.
The aircraft took off from runway 18 and hit birds shortly after departure. The flight crew leveled off at 2800 feet and initiated a return to the airport. A safe landing was made back on runway 18 at 07:20 UTC.
Photos of the incident show that the left hand wing leading edge was hit, close to the fuselage. One of the engines also showed blood spatters.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ia916#1e713d5e
http://www.basnews.com/index.php/en/news/kurdistan/477814

Media: