Accident Cessna 208B Cargomaster N701SE, Tuesday 6 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2007
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Florida Air Cargo, Inc
Registration: N701SE
MSN: 208B0701
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8057 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Eleuthera, (MYEH)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech E18S and a Cessna 208B were taxiing to parking when the two airplanes collided. The Beech E18S was in communication with ground control and the Cessna 208 was in contact with local control as directed by the local controller after clearing the active runway upon landing. Both pilots were monitoring their respective frequencies and neither was aware of the other. At the time of the collision, the Cessna 208B was entering the ground controller's area of responsibility, but the local controller did not coordinate with the ground controller as required by FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-1-4, Coordination between Local and Ground Controllers. In addition, the pilot of each airplane had a responsibility to see and avoid the other per 14 CFR Part 91, Section 113, Right of Way Rules.

Probable Cause: Failure of the local controller to coordinate with the ground controller and the failure of the pilots to see and avoid each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071108X01768&key=1

Location