Accident Cessna 421 N18DF, Wednesday 1 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Executive Airmotive
Registration: N18DF
MSN: 421-0126
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-5200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belott, KS (K61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A HIGH ALTITUDE AIRPORT AND AT A GROSS WEIGHT 70 POUNDS BELOW MAXIMUM, BOTH ENGINE LOST INPUT TO THEIR TURBOCHARGERS DUE TO EXHAUST SYSTEM FAILURE. AT THE REDUCED POWER AVAILABLE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE TERRAIN WAS ROLLING, SOFT, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE NACELLES AND UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED AS THE AIRCRAFT SLID DURING THE FINAL PHASE OF DECELERATION.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS ON BOTH ENGINES AS A RESULT OF EXHAUST SYSTEM FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16979&key=1