Accident Stoltzfus STILETO MK II N3169Q, Sunday 12 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Time:10:45
Type:Stoltzfus STILETO MK II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3169Q
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS BRIEFED BEFORE DEPARTURE THAT MARGINAL VFR WX CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE FLT WAS VFR ON TOP OF A LAYER OF CLOUDS. THE PLT DESCENDED THROUGH A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS, AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14484&key=1