Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8776N, Saturday 21 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Knox County Flying Club
Registration: N8776N
MSN: 28-25600
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Knox County Regional Airport, Knox County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot was conducting a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight and had planned to stay in the traffic pattern at the non-towered airport in order to perform touch and go landings. The pilot delayed her flight, as she waited for the reported cloud layer at the airport to reach at least 1,000 feet above ground level. The pilot was seen performing a pre-flight of the airplane. The airplane was then observed taxiing for departure, departing runway 13, and entering a fog bank located immediately off the departure end of the runway. Within seconds, the airplane's engine noise was heard increasing in pitch, followed very quickly by a sound "of a thud." Eyewitness accounts of the fog bank indicated that horizontal visibility at the accident site was about 250 feet. The airplane was found inverted in a tidal flat. The pilot had flown 1 hour in the previous 12 months, which was done 2 days prior to the accident flight. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Given the experience of the pilot and the sudden transition from visual meteorological conditions to instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot most likely misinterpreted the acceleration of the airplane as the nose of the airplane pitching up, and applied forward elevator control to counter.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot becoming spatially disorientated after inadvertently entering instrument flight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1970 N8776N Big Sky Enterprise 0 Waterford, CT sub

Location