Accident HAL Cheetah , Wednesday 17 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barlalacha Pass, near Leh-Manali highway. -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting emergency landing at 5100 meters height during search for another helicopter. Pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

AFM July 2000, p72/October 2000, p75