Loss of control Accident Van's RV-10 PR-ZMZ, Sunday 4 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2018
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZMZ
MSN: FVE-2113
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patos de Minas, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varginha-Major Brigadeiro Trompowsky Airport, MG (VAG/SBVG)
Destination airport:Brasília-Botelho Airport, DF (SIQE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Varginha Aerodrome (SBVG), MG, bound for Botelho Aerodrome (SIQE), Brasilia, DF, at around 13:20 UTC, with a pilot and four passengers on board.
Around 14:30 UTC, observers reported that the aircraft was flying over the Patos de Minas Airport (SNPD), MG, when it made a left turn with a large angle of bank, crashing into the ground. The wreckage was found at a distance of approximately 1,000 meters from the threshold of runway 27.
The reason why the pilot wanted to land at Patos de Minas Airport is unclear. Poor weather ahead on the planned route may have been a factor.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Adverse weather conditions - undetermined;
- Disorientation - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Perception - undetermined;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Low pilot experience - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2018/11/04/aeronave-particular-cai-em-patos-de-minas.ghtml
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2018/11/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-interior-de-mg-e-quatro-pessoas-morrem.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2014 PR-ZMZ private Aracaju, SE (SNAU)

Media: