Accident Piper PA-34-200 VH-SEN, Monday 20 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SEN
MSN: 34-7250053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eleura Downs Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:Eleura Downs Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot arrived at his destination it was after last light and there was no strip lighting available. The pilot nevertheless decided to land, and although he believed he had aligned the aircraft with the strip correctly, it was in fact lined-up to the left of the strip. After touchdown the aircraft ran through a washout and the nose gear and left main gear collapsed. The pilot had been aware when he commenced the flight that he would be unable to reach his destination before last light. He had been reluctant to land at an alternate aerodrome, because he had been wearing old clothes and had no money or credit cards with him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28232/aair198702402.pdf