Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Tuesday 6 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heiratan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Afghan Taliban air defences near border town while attaking a concentration of Taliban armour and infantery.

Sources:

AFM August 2000, p92