Incident Fokker 100 5Y-SIA, Monday 5 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Ocean Air, lsf Skyward Express
Registration: 5Y-SIA
MSN: 11307
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -   Somalia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ocean Air flight 0E2212, a Fokker 100, suffered a deflated tire after returning to land at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport, according to a person involved in the incident.
A photo from the incident shows both main landing gear doors were open, almost touching the ground.

Sources:

@Aliyow_ibrahim

Media: