Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II 247, Sunday 29 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1970
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 247
MSN: 1472/M247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaihiria, Tahiti -   French Polynesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed three hours later near a lake. Occupants injured. Helicopter destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.aha-helico-air.asso.fr/ETOM82_H.htm